Quentin Kopp's high-speed rail declaration
[…] The present HSR plan does not contain those protections. The Authority itself describes the alleged usable segment it proposes to build in the Central Valley as running from Merced to the San Fernando Valley, and represents it will cost $31,000,000,000. That amount of money has not been secured by the Authority and is not committed by any state, federal, local or private investor source. The United States House of Representatives, in its most recent transportation bill, specifically eliminated California from further funds for HSR.
13. Streets and Highways Code section 2704.09(a) mandates that the high speed train system constructed under the Streets and Highways Code and Proposition 1A "shall be designed to achieve" certain characteristics, including electric trains capable of "sustained maximum revenue operating speeds of no less than 200 miles per hour." Streets and Highways Code section 2704.09(b), also incorporated in Proposition 1A, specifies maximum nonstop service travel times for seven different corridors, including San Francisco to Los Angeles Union Station in two hours, 40 minutes. Streets and Highways Code 2704.09(c), also incorporated in Proposition 1A, mandates achievable operating "headway" (time between successive trains) of five minutes or less. Streets and Highways Code section 2704.9(f) requires that for each corridor described in section 2704.09(b), passengers shall be able to travel "from any station on that corridor to any other station on that corridor without being required to change trains." (Emphasis added.)
Streets and Highways Code section 2704.08(c)(2)(J) effectively prohibits passenger service by the Authority in any usable segment which requires a local, state or federal operating subsidy.