Opposition to closing the Geat Highway to cars
[…] (“CEQA Exemption Determination” 2022-007366ENV.)
The Project’s impacts preclude any CEQA exemption, and those impacts were documented long before that Exemption dated September 28, 2022.
1. The Exemption Contains No Accurate or Adequate Project Description
As already discussed, the Exemption fails to accurately and adequately describe the Project, precluding meaningful public input.
2. The Claimed Exemption Under Section 21080.25(b) Does Not Apply, Because That Exemption Only Applies To Streets Open To Vehicle Travel
The claimed exemption under Pub. Res. Code § 21080.25 does not apply to this Project by its own statutory definition.
Section 21080.25(a)(2) defines “Highway” as “a way or place of whatever nature, publicly maintained and open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. ‘Highway’ includes a street.” (Pub. Res. Code §21080.25(b)(2). [emphasis added].)
Here, the Project proposes to close the Upper Great Highway to vehicular travel. The claimed exemption therefore does not apply.
3. The Claimed Exemption Under Section 21080.25(b)(1) Does Not Apply Because Upper Great Highway Is Not A “Pedestrian and bicycle facility[ies], including new facilities” Nor A “bikeway[] As Defined In Section 890.4 Of The Streets And Highways Code.”
The claimed Exemption (pdf, page 6, Table 1) claims that the Project is exempt as “(1) Pedestrian and bicycle facilities, including new facilities.